Oral

DISEASES IN ASIAN AQUACULTURE –DAA VIII
November 21- 25, 2011

Scientific Program

Monday, 21 November

  8.30 – 10.00

Registration

 10.00 -11.00

Opening Ceremony

 11.00 -11.30

Tea Break

Session 01     : Global Aquaculture and Emerging Aquatic Animal Health Issues
                        -Thematic Presentations(TP)

Chairpersons  : Tarun Shridhar and Timothy W Flegel

11.30 – 11.55

TP-1: Implementation of good aquaculture practices to prevent animal          diseases and ensure consumer protection
          Lahsen Ababouch (Italy)

11.55 – 12.20

TP-2: Disease Control in Aquaculture: the Future for Food Security
         Rohana Subasinghe (Italy)

12.20 – 12.45

TP-3: New and emerging OIE standards for aquatic animal health
         Barry Hill (United Kingdom)

12.45 -  13.05

TP-4: Zoonotic potential of pathogens of aquatic animals and public health          issues associated with aquaculture
         Iddya Karunasagar (Italy )

13.05 – 14.00

Lunch Break

 

Oral Presentations (OP)

Session 02     : Epidemiology of Shrimp Disease
Chairpersons  :
Rohana Subasinghe and Chu Fang Lo

14.00 - 14.25
Keynote - 01

OP-A1: Epidemiology and evolution of white spot syndrome virus:                       implications for shrimp farming
            Just Vlak (The Netherlands)

14.25 - 14.50
Keynote - 02

OP-A2:  Longitudinal disease studies in small-holder black tiger shrimp             (Penaeus monodon) ponds in Andhra Pradesh, India (OP-A2)
             Peter J Walker (Australia)

14.50 - 15.05

OP-A3: Effect of different temperatures on the mortality and viral load of             experimentally infected Penaeus monodon with White spot             syndrome virus (WSSV)
            Eleonor A Tendencia (Phillipines)

15.05 - 15.20

OP-A4: Variable tandem repeat structure of white spot syndrome virus             genome populations correlates with shrimp disease status
            Tran Thi Tuyet Hoa (Vietnam)

15.20 - 15.35

OP-A5:  Effects of fluctuating temperature and the lower salinity on the             disease transmission of  WSSV in  Penaeus monodon
            Tuyen Ngo Xuan (Vietnam)

15.35 - 15.50

OP-A6: Cost-benefit analysis of removable rain protection for shrimp             ponds        
            Roel H Bosma (The Netherlands)

15.50 – 16.30

Tea Break

16.30 -  19.00

Local sight seeing (Pilikula /Kudroli Temple /Aloysius Chapel

19.30 onwards

Welcome Dinner and Cultural show

 

Tuesday, 22 November

Session 03    : Application of Diagnostics
Chairpersons :
  Andrew Goodwin and Alexandra Adams

  9.00 -  9.25
Keynote - 03

OP-B1:  Loop mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP): Application for             fish and shellfish diseases
            Mashahiro Sakai (Japan)

  9.25 - 9.45
Keynote - 04

OP-B2:  Research development in Crustacean viral diseases (OP-B2)
             Jean Roberts Bonami (France)

 9.45 – 10.00

OP-B3: Gyrase B gene sequencing and molecular detection of Vibrio             harveyi
            Linda M Nunan (USA)

10.00 – 10.15

OP-B4: False rumours of disease outbreaks caused by infectious
            myonecrosis virus (IMNV) in the whiteleg shrimp in Asia (OP-B4)

            Saengchan Senapin (Thailand)

10.15 – 10.30

OP-B5: Evaluation of several detection methods for koi herpesvirus (KHV)
            Kei Yuasa (Japan)

10.30 -  10.45

OP-B6: White tail disease (WTD) of  Macrobrachium rosenbergii
             A S Sahul Hameed (India)

10.45 – 11.00

OP-B7: In vitro propagation of shrimp Taura syndrome virus (TSV) in a             C6/36 mosquito cell line
             Jurairatana Phromjai (Thailand)

11.00 -11.15

OP-B8: Development of a multiplex PCR for the identification of pathogenic             Edwardsiella tarda and application to edwardsiellosis diagnostics
            Zhao-Lan Mo (China)

11.15 -11.30

Tea Break

Session 04    : Crustacean Viruses and Immune Response
Chairpersons :
 Peter Walker and I.S. Bright Singh

11.30 – 11.55
Keynote - 05

OP-C1: The role of viral inserts in the shrimp response to viral pathogens
             Tim W Flegel (Thailand)

11.55 – 12.20
Keynote - 06

OP-C2: Interfering RNA for control of viruses in crustacea
            Leigh Owens (Australia)

12.20 – 12.35

OP-C3: Random, natural inserts of parvovirus genome fragments occur in             the shrimp genome and have implications for viral disease             diagnosis and control
            Vanvimon Saksmerprome (Thailand)

12.35 – 12.50

OP-C4: Development and demonstration of ‘Shrimpvac-I’ for the             management of white spot syndrome virus in shrimp grow-out             system
            I S Bright Singh (India)

12.50 – 13.05

OP-C5: Uptake of white spot syndrome virus and WSSV-vaccines in the             gut of black tiger shrimp, Penaeus monodon
            Amod Kulkarni (The Netherlands)

13.05 – 14.00

Lunch Break

14.00 – 15.00

Poster Session

15.00 – 15.30

Tea break

 Session 05   : Fish Disease and their Management
Chairpersons :
Aoki T. and Barry Hill

15.30 - 15.55
Keynote - 07

OP-D1: Managing viral infections endemic in farmed cyprinids: Goldfish             herpesviral hematopoietic necrosis virus (CyHV-2) and the             aquareoviruses
            Andrew Goodwin (USA)

15.55 - 16.20
Keynote - 08

OP-D2: Nodavirus in Norway: lessons learned and disease management             strategies
            Sonal Patel (Norway)

16.20 - 16.35

OP-D3: Diseases of Asian seabass (or barramundi) Lates calcarifer Bloch
            Gibson-Kueh Susan (Australia)

16.35 - 16.50

OP-D4: Difference in virulence of marine and freshwater isolates of viral             hemorrhagic septicemia virus in vivo correlates with in vitro             ability to infect gill epithelial cells and macrophages of rainbow             trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
            Bjørn E. Brudeseth (Norway)

16.50 - 17.05

OP-D5: Temperature dependent virus replication and anti-viral apoptotic             response in viral haemorrhagic septicaemia virus infected olive             flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus)
            Satheesha Avunje (Korea)

 

Wednesday, 23 November

Session 06    : Immunology and Fish Vaccines
Chairpersons :
  Jean Roberts Bonami and Dinakaran Michael

  9.00 -  9.25
Keynote - 09

OP-E1: Molecular immunology and genomic science of shrimp
            Ikuo Hirono (Japan)

  9.25 -  9.50
Keynote - 10

OP-E2: Micro- and nanoparticles for vaccine delivery
            Roy Dalmo (Norway)

  9.50 – 10.05

OP-E3: Chelated mineral zinc for growth and immune response of             Pangasius
            Ei Lin Ooi (Vietnam)

10.05 – 10.20

OP-E4: Ontogeny of the thymus in barramundi (Lates calcarifer): a light             microscope study
            Nguyen Huu Dung (Vietnam)

10.20 – 10.35

OP-E5: Marine macroalgal immunostimulants - An alternative to finfish             vaccines ?
            R Dinakaran Michael (India)

10.35 -  10.50

OP-E6: Efficacy data of the first vaccine for pangasius in Vietnam
            Vo Thanh Tung (Vietnam)

10.50 – 11.05

OP-E7: Development and characterization of monoclonal antibodies             against putative T-cell of Catla catla
            Neeraj Sood (India)

11.05 -11.30

Tea Break

Session 07    : Immunology and Fish Vaccines (contd.)
Chairpersons :
  Mashahiro Sakai and Leigh Owens

11.30 – 11.55
Keynote - 11

OP-E8: Vaccine development for viral nervous necrosis of groupers
            Toshihiro Nakai (Japan)

11.55 – 12.20
Keynote - 12

OP-E9: From discovery to characterization of cytokines: Applications in             vaccine development and diseases
            Ram Savan (USA)

12.20 – 12.35

OP-E10: Immune responses in Atlantic cod following immunisation with             different bacterial antigens in oil adjuvant
            Helene Mikkelsen (Norway)

12.35 -  12.50

OP-E11: The immune response and disease resistance of clonal lines of               Nile tilapia Oreochromis niloticus
              Kim Thompson (UK)

12.50 – 13.05

OP-E12: Immune markers for disease resistance to aeromoniasis using               rohu carp as a model species
              P.K.Sahoo (India)

13.05 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.00

Poster Session

15.00 – 15.30

Tea break

Session 08    : Bacterial Pathogens and their Management
Chairpersons :
Toshihiro Nakai and Roy Dalmo

15.30 – 15.55 Keynote - 13

OP-F1: Managing microbial activity in larviculture: the quorum sensing             case
            Peter Bossier (Belgium)

15.55 - 16.20
Keynote - 14

OP-F2: Bacterial interaction in crustacean guts: pathogenesis and gene             expression
           Pikul Jiravanichpaisal (Thailand)

16.20 - 16.35

OP-F3: Phage therapy in aquaculture -Lysozyme helps overcome phage             resistance
           Indrani Karunasagar (India)

16.35 - 16.50

OP-F4: Establishing Caenorhabditis elegans model for screening anti-
            infectives against aquaculture pathogens

           K Balamurugan (India)

16.50 - 17.05

OP-F5: Major Diseases and health management in striped catfish
           (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus) farming in the Mekong River            Delta, Vietnam

           Dang Thi Hoang Oanh (Vietnam)

17.05 – 17.20

OP-F6: Antibiofilm compounds from marine bacteria – A novel strategy to             conquer antibiotic resistance in aquaculture industries
            S Karutha Pandian (India)

17.20 – 17.35

OP-F7: Sustaining Shrimp Culture in the Philippines Using Molecular             Applications
            Benedict A. Maralit (The Philippines)

18.00 – 19.30

9th TGM of FHS (AFS)

 

Thursday, 24 November

Session 09    : Genomics, Bioinformatics and Novel Approaches
Chairpersons
Just Vlak and Ingo Ernst

  9.00 -  9.25
Keynote - 15

OP-G1: Using systems biology approaches to understand shrimp cellular             responses during viral infection
            Chu Fang Lo (Taiwan)

  9.25 -  9.50
Keynote - 16

OP-G2: Development of SPF and SPR stocks for shrimp aquaculture
            Carlos Pantoja (USA)

  9.50 – 10.05

OP-G3: Mining a comprehensive collection of shrimp expressed sequence             tags for viral responsive genes
            Anuphap Prachumwat (Thailand)

10.05 – 10.20

OP-G4: Molecular characterization, down-stream signaling analysis, and             prediction of ligand binding key domains in toll-like receptor 2             (TLR2) of the Indian Major Carp, rohu (Labeo rohita)
              Mrinal Samanta (India)

10.20 – 10.35

OP-G5: White spot syndrome virus induces a Warburg-like effect in             shrimp hemocytes in the early stage of infection
            KC Han-Ching Wang (Taiwan)

10.35 -  10.50

OP-G6: Reverse genetics of fish viruses
            K Riji John (India)

10.50 – 11.05

OP-G7: Semiconductor based sequencing technology: Applications and             tools
            Anupama Gaur (India)

11.05 – 11.30

Tea Break

Session 10    : Immune Mechanisms and Pathogenesis
Chairpersons :
  Nobuaki Okamoto and Carlos Pantoja

11.30 – 11.55
Keynote - 17

OP-H1: Induction of type I interferon gene expression mediated by pattern             recognition receptors in Japanese flounder
            Takashi Aoki (Japan)

11.55 – 12.20
Keynote - 18

OP-H2: Anti viral and anti-bacterial defence in a crustacean: role of Dscam             and gC1qR
             Kenneth Söderhäll (Sweden)

12.20 – 12.35

OP-H3: Cloning, expression analysis, and silencing study of three inhibitor             of apoptosis protein genes (IAP) from Litopenaeus vannamei             shrimp
             Jiann-Horng Leu (Taiwan)

12.35 -  12.50

OP-H4: Pathogen recognition receptors (PRRs) in teleost fish: An overview
            Rajendran K V (India)

12.50 – 13.05

OP-H5: Profiling expressed genes in the lymphoid organ of Australian             banana prawn (Penaeus merguiensis) using suppression             subtractive hybridization
            Rusaini (Australia)

13.05 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.00

Poster Session

15.00 – 15.30

Tea break

Session 11    : Parasitic and other Diseases of Fish
Chairpersons :
  Øystein Evensen  and Pikul Jiravanichpaisal

15.30 - 15.55
Keynote - 19

OP-I1: In vitro and in vivo efficacies of ionophores against Cryptocaryon             irritans
            Tomoyoshi Yoshinaga (Japan)

15.55 - 16.10

OP-I2: Nested PCR assay, a quick and sensitive tool for the diagnosis of the            Apicomplexan parasite, Perkinsus spp. in commercially important             marine molluscs
            Vijayan K. K (India)

16.10 – 16.25

OP-I3: Use of Bio-Surfactant as a prophylactic agent against fish protozoan            parasite, Cryptocaryon irritans in Asian seabass, Lates calcarifer
           Beng Chu Kua (Malaysia)

16.25 – 16.40

OP-I4: Caligus Müller, 1785 parasitizing cultured Lates calcarifer Bloch,              1970 in Malaysia
            Muhd. Faizul (Malaysia)

16.40 - 16.55

OP-I5: Prevalence, mean intensity and site preference of Caligus
            rotundigenitalis Yü, 1933 1 (Copepoda: Caligidae) on cage cultured
            crimson snapper (Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 2 1790) from
            Bukit Tambun, Penang, Malaysia

            Leaw Yoon Yau (Malaysia)

16.55 – 17.10

OP-I6: First molluscan theta class Glutathione S-Transferase: Identification,
            cloning, characterization and transcriptional analysis post immune
             challenges

           Kasthuri Saranya Revathy (Korea)

17.10 – 17.25

OP-I7: Resurgence of Epizootic Ulcerative Syndrome (EUS) in India
           Pravata Kumar Pradhan (India)

17.30 -

Group Photo

 

Friday, 25 November

Session 12    : Translating Academic Research to Field Application
Chairpersons :
  Kenneth Söderhäll and Peter Bossier

9.00 -  9.25
Keynote - 20

OP-J1: Identification of fish vaccine antigen candidates - finding needles in            a haystack
           Alexandra Adams (UK)

 9.25 -  9.50
Keynote - 21

OP-J2:  Novel vaccine technologies - also for farmed fish (?)
            Øystein Evensen (Norway)

  9.50 – 10.05

OP-J3: Field trial study on vaccine ALPHA JECT® Panga 1 against
            Edwardsiella ictaluri, in pangasius catfish (Pangasianodon
            hypophthalmus)

            Tu Thanh Dung (Vietnam)

10.05 – 10.20

OP-J4: Streptococcosis in fish: implications for vaccine development
            Saravanane Poobalane (Singapore)

10.20 – 10.35

OP-J5: Establishment of the technological platform for the development of            rapid detection kits of aquatic animal pathogens
          Qing-Li Zhang (China)

10.35 -  10.50

OP-J6: Detecting WSSV and IMNV by using insulated isothermal             polymerase chain reaction (iiPCR)
            Chen Su (Taiwan)

10.50 – 11.05

OP-J7: A comparison of the effect of live and dead Aeromonas hydrophila             on the immune response of Pangasius hypophthalmus
            Wanna Sirimanapong (Thailand)

11.05 - 11.30

Tea Break

Session 13    : Disease Preparedness and National Plans
Chairpersons :
  Iddya Karunasagar and Eduardo Leano

11.30 – 11.55
Keynote - 22

OP-H1: Current state of fish diseases in Japan
              Nobuaki Okamoto (Japan)

11.55 – 12.20
Keynote - 24

OP-H2: Arrangements for effective emergency aquatic animal disease             response
            Ingo Ernst (Australia)

12.20 – 12.35

OP-H3: Building capacity in aquatic animal health – Challenges, Strategies             & Opportunities: Role and activities of the ASEM Aquaculture             Platform in Aquatic Animal Health
            John Bostock (UK)

12.35 -  12.50

OP-H4: WSSV disease and socio- economic behavior of shrimp aquaculture             industry in Sri Lanka
             Aruna C.D.A.M. Dissanayake (Sri Lanka)

12.50 – 13.05

OP-H5: Mycobacteriosis in ornamental fish tank in Iran, what             mycobacterium sbsp. can be accused?
            Nader Mosavari (Iran)

13.05 – 13.20

OP-H6: Current Status and Problems of Infectious Myonecrosis Virus             (IMNV) Disease in Penaeus vannamei Farming in Indonesia
             Yuri Sunanto (Indonesia)

13.20 – 14.30

Lunch

Session 14    : Plenary Session
Panel Coordinators:
  Tim Flegel, Barry Hill and Lahsen Ababouch

14.30 – 15.30

  • Wrap up of oral and poster presentations
  • Facilitated open discussions
  • Recommendations and way forward

15.30 – 16.00

Formal closing

16.00 -  16.30

Tea

19.00 -

Cultural show, Award ceremony and Banquet